Our Ingredients

Natural Ingredients We Use

Activated Charcoal - is highly adsorptive so it removes impurities from the skin's surface and the antibacterial properties can also help alleviate infections

 

Aloe Vera - Aloe barbadensis - native Texas succulent, often called "The Miracle Plant", soothing, emollient, antibacterial, heals skin irritations, burns, and wounds, promotes new skin growth, moisturizes, protects, and counters the effects of aging; restores skin damaged by the sun's UVB rays; we use certified organic aloe

 

Beeswax - Cera alba - unbleached and pure, cosmetic grade, used to give a waxy feel to cosmetics, also possesses healing qualities,  our balms  and salves contain beeswax.

 

Black Walnut -Juglans nigra - posseses anti-fungal, anti-parasitic, and antiseptic properties and is believed to be beneficial for eczema, psoriasis, jock itch, and ringworm

 

Black Willow Bark Extract - Salix nigra - analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, potent antimicrobial, contains salicylic acid (a beta hydroxy acid) which is the ingredient that aspirin was originally synthesized from, increases cell renewal by increasing turnover of the stratus corneum layer smoothing the skin and reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, non-irritating and very gentle, has activity against Staphylococcus aureus and Propionibacterium acnes, two of the skin flora implicated in the formation of acne

 

Calcium Bentonite Clay - adsorbs and absorbs dirt, oil, and toxins from the surface of the skin, cleanses, tightens, and tones, lends a slippery feel to soaps and increases lather, great for purifying the skin, helpful in treating acne, eczema, itching, hives.

 

Castor Oil - Ricinus communis - soothing, lubricating, rich in fatty acids, acts as a humectant to draw moisture to the skin and hair, gives a rich creamy lather to soaps.

 

Cinnamon - Cinnamomum zeylanicum - Has a stimulating, uplifting, warming, effect and is antiseptic and astringent.

 

Clay (Kaolin, Moroccan Red, French Green, Rose) - cleanses and tones, absorbs dirt, oil, and toxins from the skin, increases lather, and can be used as a natural colorant for soaps. 

 

Cocoa Butter - Theobroma cacao - the fat of the cocoa bean, smells like chocolate, super emollient, for chapped skin and lips, dry skin, mature skin, stretch marks, skin irritations, and wrinkles.

 

Coconut Oil- Cocus nucifera - emollient and healing, used in soaps to produce a big fluffy lather

 

Coffee - Coffea arabica - scavenges free radicals which cause premature aging and many other skin disorders, acts as an astringent, sunscreen, odor absorber, and anti-cellulite ingredient.

 

Earth Pigments (ultramarines & iron oxides) - We use only naturally derived cosmetic grade earth pigments which have been used safely for many many years. These pigments are made from naturally occuring compounds like iron, sulfur, china clay (kaolin), and sodium carbonate. We never use harmful synthetic FD&C dyes or CI colors. Almost all artificial FD&C and CI colors approved for use by the FDA are made from coal tar oil, or are synthetically produced from petroleum products. Despite these derivatives having been shown to cause cancer when injected into the skin of mice, they are still widely used today.

 

Essential Oils - fragrant natural botanical extracts that possess many healing properties on both the physical and emotional levels, used in the ancient art and science of aromatherapy.

 

Green Tea - contains polyphenols which are powerful antioxidants that help protect skin against the adverse effects of UV radiation sun damage and possibly photochemical damage that can lead to skin cancer; fights bacteria, reduces inflammation, decreases hormone activity, and treats acne.

 

Honey- provides emollience, healing, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties, as well as vital nutrients for the skin.

 

Jojoba Oil - Simmondsia chinensis - our organic golden jojoba oil is unrefined thereby retaining all of its healing properties, a natural mimic of the oil secreted by human skin used to protect against premature aging and wrinkling and to lubricate skin and hair, a pure liquid ester that will never go rancid, non-comedogenic (will not clog pores), a powerful antioxidant, antibacterial, a soothing and conditioning agent,and useful for the treatment of acne, great for sensitive skin.

 

Neem Oil - Azadirachta indica - tree native to India, used extensively in Ayurvedic medicine, commonly referred to as the "village pharmacy", antiviral, antibacterial, antimicrobial, analgesic, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, insect repellant, kills parasites, helpful for treating acne, dandruff, eczema, psoriasis, herpes, cold sores, ringworm, fungus, itching, diaper rash, skin cancer, wounds, and sunburn; we use organically grown neem. We also use Neem powder in some soaps and salves.

 

Oats- Avena sativa -  grass, soothing, moisturizing, demulcent, softening, calming, good for rashes, itching, bites, and all skin irritations, oatmeal also serves as a gentle exfoliant and cleanser; we use certified organic oats.

 

Olive Oil - Olea europaea - used extensively in skincare for centuries, high in monounsaturated fatty acids and vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant and a superior moisturizer, used to nourish and protect the skin and to combat the effects of aging, draws moisture to the skin while allowing normal skin functions to take place, one of the very best oils for natural skin care; we use only cold pressed and/or organic olive oils (never the cheaper solvent extracted pomace oil): recent research has shown that olive oil possesses oleocanthal - a powerful anti-inflammatory, anti-aging compound and pain killer.

 

Palm Oil - adds longevity and hardness to the soap, we intentionally use dsustainably harveste palm oil because it doesn't deplete the rainforest.

 

Pink Himalayan Sea Salt - posesses the ability to re-mineralize the body with minerals and trace elements essential to soften skin as well as ease aches and pains.

 

Sea Salt - sodium chloride - contains 84 elements and minerals found naturally in the human body which are essential to good health, used as a treatment for psoriasis, eczema, acne, and general good health, relieves muscle tension, soothes and softens the skin; we use natural solar dried salt from pristine waters.

 

Shea Butter - Butyrospermum parkii - Extracted from the kernels of a wild African tree, shea butter is an excellent emollient with great healing properties.  High in triglycerides and fatty acids, its soft buttery texture melts easily into the skin.  Traditionally used by indigenous people for burns, wounds, sunburn, muscle aches and as a moisturizing beauty aid for hair and skin.

 

Sodium Hydroxide - Commonly known as lye, this is what transforms our premium vegetable oils into pure natural soap. All bar soap is made with it. If you make the soap properly though, there is no active lye left in the final bar.  Please don't compare our lye soap with grandma's old fashioned lye soap. Improved processing and high quality ingriedients make for a much milder skin loving bar of soap. 

 

Sunflower - Helianthus annuus - native Texas wildflower, the herb was traditionally used to heal wounds, burns, bruises, and in the bath for arthritic pain, light penetrating sunflower oil leaves a protective moisturizing barrier on the skin and is high in antioxidant vitamin E and essential fatty acids, the seeds and petals are a gentle exfoliant.

 

Vitamin E - tocopherols - a natural anti-oxidant that helps to slow the aging process by scavenging free radicals, heals, moisturizes, and protects, prevents scarring, and reduces UV exposure; we use only natural vitamin E, never synthetic.

 

Yarrow - Achillea millefolium -  wildflower, analgesic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, antiseptic, healing, styptic, used for acne, wounds, dandruff, irritated skin, rashes, burns, scarring, cellulite; responsibly wildcrafted

 

Witch Hazel - Hamamelis virginiana -  antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, astringent, soothing, healing, helps prevent wrinkles, controls oil, tightens pores, and relieves itching.

 

Yucca Root - Yucca spp. - anti-inflammatory, antirheumatic, laxative, alternative, pain killer.  Contains natural saponins, the precursor to cortisone.  A soap made from the crushed roots is said to be an effective treatment for dandruff and skin irritations. The root is also poulticed and applied to inflammations, wounds, bleeding cuts, sprains etc.

 

The information presented here is for educational purposes only and is not meant to diagnose or treat any physical or emotional condition.  While allergic reactions to our pure and natural ingredients are uncommon, we recommend you test our products first on a small patch of skin for 24 hours.  In the unlikely event that redness or irritation develops, discontinue use.